Bayswater lay down cup final marker

Bayswater City put the heat on second-place Floreat Athena by emerging 4-1 winners in their DT38 Round 13 clash at E&D Litis Stadium.

A comprehensive first half display from Chris Coyne’s side proved the difference as they climbed to third in the NPL WA, just two points behind Floreat whom they will meet in the Belt Up Cup Final next month.

Both sides entered the contest with strong league form and victories in their respective preliminary FFA Cup semi-finals, but it was Bayswater who came out firing.

Adam Tong opened the scoring in the 27th minute, heading home from a Giordano Colli corner. The defender enjoyed a moment of redemption after scoring an unfortunate own goal in the reverse fixture earlier in the season which gave Athena a late point.

Bayswater doubled their advantage seven minutes later through Daryl Nicol, who finished at the near post after combining well with fellow Scot Gordon Smith.

Nicol was a thorn in Floreat’s side all afternoon and the reigning Gold Medal winner intercepted the ball on the right wing and drilled a low cross that led to an own goal from Athena keeper Jason Saldaris just before half-time.

Coach Garret Mcdulling shuffled the pack at the break with three half-time substitutions and a change of shape as Floreat chased the game. Nick Ambrogio dragged his side back into the contest with a composed finish 20 minutes from time.

Despite heavy Floreat pressure, Bayswater stood firm and launched a late counter attack of their own. Nicol showed tremendous desire and pace deep into stoppage time to score Bayswater’s fourth and final goal.

Floreat, who have slipped 10 points behind leaders Perth SC, will be hoping to bounce back at Inglewood next weekend, while Bayswater look to consolidate their new league position against fellow top-four contenders Balcatta.

Star Player: Daryl Nicol (Bayswater City)

Floreat 1 (Ambrogio 70 min)
Bayswater City 4 (Tong 27, Nicol 34 90+5, Saldaris og 45+1)
Saturday, June 22 2019
E&D Litis Stadium
Kick-off: 3pm
Referee: David Bruce
Assistant Referees: Harry Bolan, Jess Byrd

Floreat Athena: 1. Jason SALDARIS, 3. Tristan COLLI, (29 Jack PAINTER-ADREWS 45) 4. Adrian MADASCHI, 6. Jesse FULLER, 9. Robert PETKOV, 10. Nicholas AMBROGIO, Dennis GALAN 11, 15. Christopher SALDARIS (5. Thomas JEBB 45) 17. Dean EVANS (c), 18. Phillip ARNOLD, 33. Tyler HOLDEN (14. Ludovic BOI 45)
Substitutes not used: (RGK) 23 Jordan BARBAS, 32 Robert Harding
Yellow cards: Nil
Red cards: Nil

Bayswater City: GK Devon SPENCE, 3 Jack ALLEN (2 Declan HARGREAVES ), 10 Jason MIRCO, (24 Jake SARDELIC), 11 Ryan PEARSON (5 Adam HARRIS) 13 Trent KAY (c), 17 Daryl NICOL 18 Brent GRIFFITHS, 19 Gordon SMITH, 20 Giordano COLLI, 27 Ross MILLARD, 30 Adam TONG
Substitutes not used: 9 Gustavo GIRON MARALUNDA, 14 Sean MCMANUS
Yellow cards: Nil
Red cards: Nil

Major Sponsors

Colli HMS Formwork Trevors Carpets New Direction Painting Trotters Painting Services

Supporting Sponsors

Airco Bayswater Physio Cellarbrations Cockburn Cement Dimattina Finance 365 Fuller Fitness Gainsborough Golden Ravioli Impex Instant J & M Smah Repairs Lime Industries Lindquist Lopez Transport Maxi McInerney PWR Quicklee Smartframe Spear and Jackson Sports Portal Stramit Surge Fitness Tayored Steel The Agency T. Hawkins Plastering Whytes Woteva Signs Add Your Logo